Privacy Policy

Magnificent Stanley understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online, and it's important to us too. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website www.magnificentstanley.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

From time to time we may need to change this policy and will do so by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

Information About Us;

Our website is powered by Squarespace. To read more on the Squarespace GDPR policy and how data is collected and used click here https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

What information does Magnificent Stanley collect? ;

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.magnificentstanley.com.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns through Mailchimp (policy details) / Facebook (policy details) / Instagram and other social media platforms)

How we use your data:

Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you); 

Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;

Replying to emails from you;

Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time through the link at the bottom of every email);

How long do we keep your data?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Sharing your data.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We share your Personal Information with third parties only relevant to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Squarespace to power our online store--you can read more about how Sqaurespace uses your Personal Information here https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Storing your personal data;

In operating our business via the Magnificent Stanley website, your data is processed by our 2 staff in the UK.  We do not provide our own IT servers.  However third party shall have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. 

Obviously we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

Storage of payment details;

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Third party links;

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

Use of cookies;

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data, which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Your rights - How you can opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us;

To modify your e-mail newsletter subscription, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our newsletter.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contacting us

Address: 3 Coombe Road, BN7 2HP

Email: becky@magnificentstanley.co.uk

Your consent;

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy